How Can Stearic Acid Make You More Beautiful And Enhance Your Skin?
What is Stearic Acid?
Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with the lipid number C18. The proven fact that there isn't any colon with a number after it means that there are no double bonds. This suggests that stearic acid isn’t easy to break and isn’t going to go rancid simply. Oils high in stearic acid usually have shelf lives of no less than two or three years. Stearic acid is waxy and solid it's therefore no surprise to learn that its name comes from the Greek word “steatos” which translates to mean tallow. Stearic acid helps the skin to retain moisture and to stay flexible. It also aids with damage repair[**].
Stearic acids are generally used in manufacturing including: cosmetics, soap, detergents, and lubricants. Esters of stearic acid are utilized in the saponification process (a method of making soap from fat and lye). It is used to thicken and emulsify creams and lotions. The stearic acids utilized in these products is a derived product, regularly from animal fat.
How does Stearic Acid Help Our Skin?
Stearic acid is commonly found in the outer protecting layer of our skin, and is a fundamental building block in the lipid layers of the skin. These layers form a barrier against pathogens and germs and help retain our skin’s natural moisture. Note that the naturally occurring stearic acid in the butters and oils mentioned below are great for your good. This is dissimilar than the chemically derived extracts that are used in producing cosmetics. Seeing “stearic acid” as an ingredient on a label isn't a nice thing. What you want is to get the stearic acid naturally in the ingredients in your items. It is similar to how it's possible for you to think about vitamins. If the food you are eating is naturally high in minerals and vitamins, you will not see them listed as an ingredient. They can be listed in the nutritive profile, but because they seem to be a part of the food, they don't seem to be an actually added ingredient. They don’t need to be! And when you see vitamins or minerals as ingredients, then you know they are synthetic. It is always much better to get the natural form the substance in the food rather than having to add a synthetic ingredient. So search for products that contain the butters and oils rich in stearic acid, instead of attempting to find products which contain stearic acid. So when it comes to looking better, think about stearic acid and skin.
What Oils are High in Stearic Acid?
Stearic acid is more common in animal sources than plant sources for the main part. The one exception to this are the butters, such as mango butter and shea butter. There are numerous other plant oils which also contain stearic acid, but in much smaller amounts.
Some of the oils high in Stearic acid include:
- Illipe butter (45 percent) Has a shelf life of about 2 years
- Kokum butter (42%) Has a lifespan of roughly 1 year
- Mango butter (42%) Has a life-span of about 2 to 3 years
- Shea butter (40 percent) Has a shelf life of 2 years
- Cocoa butter (35 percent) Has a storability of about 2 to 5 years
- Tamanu oil (13%) Has a life of about 10 to 14 months
- Avocado oil (4%) Has a shelf life of approximately 1 year.
Brianney Zwick has invested in the best personal care products as she knows that there’s nothing like organic skin products to keep you young looking and healthy.
Tags: cocoa butter, essential fatty acids, mango butter, Stearic acid